ARCHIVAL  LISTS - Polish 2nd corps

  • 3rd Carpathian Rifle Division -  27,135 names:   The list includes the Family Name, Given Name, Pseudonym, date of birth, military rank, military unit, military service number, date of death, medals awarded.   The source of this information is the 3rd Carpathian Rifle Division Association in London, England.  The association published the  “Spis Żołnierzy Trzeciej Dywizji Strzelców Karpackich, Volume II”  in 1991.

  • 5th Kresy Heavy Machine Gun Battalion - 766 names:   The list of names of those who were part of the 5th Kresy Heavy Machine Gun Battalion of the 5th Kresy infantry Division of the Polish Second Corps.   The list is part of a publication called  "Wykaz żołnierzy batalionu w dniu wyjścia do akcji" ( "List of soldiers who were part of the battalion on the day of battle" ).  The list includes each soldier's rank, Family name, and Given name.

  • 6th  Armoured Regiment - 682 names:   This list was sourced from "Pulk 6 Pancerny - Dzieci Lwowskich - Droga i Przezycia" ( "6th Armoured Regiment - Children of Lwow - Their Path and Experiences" ) and translated to English.  The list includes Family name, Given name, military rank, medal(s) awarded, and dates when the person was wounded or died.

  • 9th Light Artillery Regiment - List of Monte Cassino Crosses awarded to 710 members:   The list includes the reference number, military rank, name, military service number and Monte Cassino Cross number.  The list was provided by regiment member Witold Peplowski to one of our directors.

  • 11th Battalion_852 names:   The list includes the Family Name, First Name,  military rank, and other info (eg. participation in the Italian Campaign / details on being wounded / identification of members who died in action).  The list was kindly provided by a descendant of a member of the Battalion.

  • 13th Wil enski Rifle Batalion "Rysiow" -  962 names:   The list includes (where applicable) the Family name, Given name, military rank, service number, medals awarded, Monte Cassino Cross number, place of birth, date of birth, date of death, cemetery, and location of the burial plot.  More information is available (in Polish) at www.rysie.montecassino.eu

  • 5KDP Members Wounded in Italy_47 names:   The list includes  the Family name, Firstname, Military Rank, Service Number, the number of times wounded, the Date and Place where wounded, and the details of the wounds received.  

  • 2 Corps Police Officers in Italy_28 names:   The list includes  the Family name, First name, Rank, and Military Unit.  The list was provided by Gianluca Vernole of the "Associazione Culturale - Piccola Polonia" in Italy, and author of "La Puglia dei Polacchi".  The Police Officers listed here were guests in houses in Ostuni.

  • 316 Transport Company (Women's Auxiliary Service) - 484 names:   The source of this list is the book titled “Zapomniane Dziewczęta” by Bronisława Sanejko-Kwaśnicka, Lublin Branch of the “Wspolnota Polska” Association (Lublin 1995).  These women were part of the Women’s Army Auxiliary Service (WAAS) of the Polish 2nd Corps.  The list includes the Family Name, First Name, and the Military Rank.

  • Students at Porto San Giorgio / Foxley school (Women's Auxiliary Service) - 310 names:   The source of this list is the index of the book titled “Nasza Niezwzkła Szkoła” by the Koło Szkołz Porto San Giorgio / Foxlez. ).  These women were part of the Women’s Army Auxiliary Service (WAAS) of the Polish 2nd Corps.  The list includes the Family Name, Maiden Name, and First Name.

  • 2 Corps 3DSK members who returned to Poland - 3,386 names:   The source of this list is the 3rd Carpathian Rifle Division association in Poland. The list was compiled by Witold Żdanowicz, a member of the association, who returned to Poland.  The list includes the Family Name, First Name, the Year of Birth, the Military Rank, the Military Unit, the Monte Cassino Cross number (if any), and other Medals awarded (if any).

  • Women's Auxiliary Service personnel attending Porto San Giorgio / Foxley school (1945-1948) - 310 names:   The source of this list is the book titled “Nasza Niezwykła Szkoła” (London 1985).  These women were part of the Women’s Army Auxiliary Service (WAAS) of the Polish 2nd Corps.  The list includes the Family Name, Maiden Name, and First Name.  The school was originally set up in Porto San Giorgio, Italy in 1945.  Its purpose was to allow members of the Women's Auxiliary Service to complete their grammar school education, which had been interrupted by their deportation to Siberia.  In September 1946, the school was moved to the UK, to the Foxley resettlement camp near Hereford.   

  • Cadets attending school in Middle East - 1,275 names:   This list includes the reference number, the Family name, and the Given name or initial of each cadet.  The source of this list is the Memorial Book titled “Junacka Cadet School (JSK) 1942-1948"

  • Ain Karen, Palestine - 282 names:   This list includes the Family name, and First name of each cadet or young womem's volunteer that attended the schools near Jerusalem.  The list was compiled in 1944 and transcribed by J. Jackowski and A. Kazimierski.

  • POWs in Griazowiec in 1939 - 1,975 names:   This is a list of Prisoners of War captured by the Soviets during the September Campaign in 1939.  The list includes the Family name, First name, Father's Name, Date of Birth, Rank, and Military Unit.  Many of the names on the list are those of Polish officers, but some civilians are also included.  The persons on this list were later released when 'amnesty' was declared, and they went on to join the Polish 2nd Corps that was forming in the USSR.   The source of this list is the Index of the Repressed  where you can use the search function to discover additional information about each person.

More lists will be added, as they become available.