ARCHIVAL  LISTS - Polish 2nd corps

  • 2 Corps Organization in 1946:   The PDF file shows the ENGLISH and POLISH names of the organizational units, as they existed in 1946.

  • 2nd Corps Monte Cassino Crosses awarded to the participants of the Battle -  15,334 names.   Please note that not all units are represented by these lists.  More lists will be added as they become available.  (Note: Polish diacritic letters were not used in these lists)

Click here to view these lists

  • 3rd Carpathian Rifle Division -  27,135 names:   The list includes the Family Name, Given Name, Pseudonym, date of birth, military rank, military unit, military service number, date of death, medals awarded.   The source of this information is the 3rd Carpathian Rifle Division Association in London, England.  The association published the  “Spis Żołnierzy Trzeciej Dywizji Strzelców Karpackich, Volume II”  in 1991.  (Note: Polish diacritic letters were used in this list).

  • 5KDP - 5th Kresy Heavy Machine Gun Battalion - 766 names:   The list of names of those who were part of the 5th Kresy Heavy Machine Gun Battalion of the 5th Kresy infantry Division of the Polish Second Corps.   The list is part of a publication called  "Wykaz żołnierzy batalionu w dniu wyjścia do akcji" ( "List of soldiers who were part of the battalion on the day of battle" ).  The list includes each soldier's rank, Family name, and Given name.  (Note: Polish diacritic letters were not used in this list).

  • 5KDP - 6th Armoured Regiment - 1,341 names:   This list was sourced from "Pulk 6 Pancerny - Dzieci Lwowskich - Droga i Przezycia" ( "6th Armoured Regiment - Children of Lwow - Their Path and Experiences" ) and translated to English.  The list includes Family name, Given name, military rank, medal(s) awarded, and dates when the person was wounded or died. (Note: Polish diacritic letters were used in this list).

  • 5KDP - 7th Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment_1,200 namests:   This list was sourced from an article writtem by Mrg. Kazimierz Bortkiewicz and Tadeusz Sochanik.  The list includes the Family Name, First Name, Service Number, and the Medals Awarded. . (Note: Polish diacritic letters were not used in this list).

  • 5KDP - 11th Battalion_852 names:   The list includes the Family Name, First Name,  military rank, and other info (eg. participation in the Italian Campaign / details on being wounded / identification of members who died in action).  The list was kindly provided by a descendant of a member of the Battalion.  (Note: Polish diacritic letters were used in this list).

  • 5KDP - 13th Wil enski Rifle Batalion "Rysiow" -  962 names:   The list includes (where applicable) the Family name, Given name, military rank, service number, medals awarded, Monte Cassino Cross number, place of birth, date of birth, date of death, cemetery, and location of the burial plot.  More information is available (in Polish) at www.rysie.montecassino.eu   (Note: Polish diacritic letters were used in this list).

  • 5KDP - 13th Vilnius Rifle Battalion "Rysiów"_1,845 names:  This is an alternate list to the one above. The list includes  the Family name, First name, Service Number, Rank, Date of birth, and Date and Place of death (where available).  A more detailed list is available in Polish at the following link: http://rysie.montecassino.eu/lista-zolnierzy-alfabetyczna    (Note: Polish diacritic letters were used in this list).

  • 5KDP Members Wounded in Italy_47 names:   The list includes  the Family name, First name, Military Rank, Service Number, the number of times wounded, the Date and Place where wounded, and the details of the wounds received.  (Note: Polish diacritic letters were used in this list).

  • 5KDP post-war deaths_693 names:   The list includes  the Family name, First name, Date of Death, Country of death, and in some cases the Rank.  The list was sourced from a number of 5KDP post-war Nesletters.  (Note: Polish diacritic letters were used in this list).

  • 3DSK_4th Platoon_Coms Unit_43 names:   The list includes  the Family name, First name, Service Number, Rank, and Medals awarded to the members of the 3 DSK, 4th Platoon, Communications unit.  The list was provided by Ted Marynicz from his father Henry Jaworski's book "Journey in Exiles"..    (Note: Polish diacritic letters were used in this list).

  • 3rd Battalion CKM - 1,320 names:   The list includes  the Family name, First name, Pseudonym, Service Number, Rank, Medals awarded, and Date of Death (if applicable)..  The list was provided by Henry Sokolowski.  (Note: Polish diacritic letters are used in this list).

  • 2 Corps_3DSK - 6th Battalion_1347 names:   The list includes  the Family name, First name, Pseudonym (if applicable), Service Number, Rank, Medals awarded, and Date of Death (if applicable)..  The list was provided by Boleslaw Makowski.  (Note: Polish diacritic letters are used in this list).

  • 2 Corps_3DSK - 7th Battalion_1215 names:   The list includes  the Family name, First name, Pseudonym (if applicable), Service Number, Rank, Medals awarded, and Date of Death (if applicable)..  The list was provided by Boleslaw Makowski.  (Note: Polish diacritic letters are used in this list).

  • 2 Corps_3DSK - 8th Battalion_1123 names:   The list includes  the Family name, First name, Pseudonym (if applicable), Service Number, Rank, Medals awarded, and Date of Death (if applicable)..  The list was provided by Boleslaw Makowski.  (Note: Polish diacritic letters are used in this list).

  • 18 Lwowski Battalion_Killed in action_130 names:   The list includes  the Family name, First name, Rank,  and Date of Death.  The source of the list is the 1984 Lwowski Battalion newsletter.  (Note: Polish diacritic letters are used in this list).

  • 2 Corps Police Officers in Italy_28 names:   The list includes  the Family name, First name, Rank, and Military Unit.  The list was provided by Gianluca Vernole of the "Associazione Culturale - Piccola Polonia" in Italy, and author of "La Puglia dei Polacchi".  The Police Officers listed here were guests in houses in Ostuni.  (Note: Polish diacritic letters were not used in this list).

  • 316 Transport Company (Women's Auxiliary Service) - 480 names:   The source of this list is the book titled “Zapomniane Dziewczęta” by Bronisława Sanejko-Kwaśnicka, Lublin Branch of the “Wspolnota Polska” Association (Lublin 1995).  These women were part of the Women’s Army Auxiliary Service (WAAS) of the Polish 2nd Corps.  The list includes the Family Name, First Name, and the Military Rank.  (Note: Polish diacritic letters were used in this list).

 

  • 317 Transport Company (Women's Auxiliary Service) - 608 names: These women were part of the Women’s Army Auxiliary Service (WAAS) of the Polish 2nd Corps.  The list includes the Family Name, First Name, Parents' names, Year of Birth, Service Number, Religion, and Nationality. The source of this list is the Sikorski Museum in London. (Note: This list is NOT searchable with a search engine because it is handwritten, so you need to scroll through it manually). (Note: Polish diacritic letters were used in this list).

 

  • 318 Canteens & Mobile Librairies Company (Women's Auxiliary Service) - 200 names:  These women were part of the Women’s Army Auxiliary Service (WAAS) of the Polish 2nd Corps.  The list includes the Family Name, First Name, Parents' First Names, Year of Birth, and other miscellaneous info. The source of the list is the Sikorski Museum in London  (Note: Polish diacritic letters were used in this list).

 

  • 320 Transport Company (Men & Women serving in the Middle East)) - 955 names:  The list includes the Family edName, First Name, assignments and related dates. The source of this list is the Sikorski Museum in London. (Note: This list is NOT searchable with a search engine because it is handwritten, so you need to scroll through it manually).  (Note: Polish diacritic letters were used in this list).

 

  • Women's Auxiliary Medical Staff _ 560 names:   These women were part of the Women’s Army Auxiliary Service (WAAS) of the Polish 2nd Corps.  The list includes the Family Name, First Name, and information about their function and / or rank.  The source of this list is the book titled “PWSK 2 Korpusu 1941-1945” by A Bobinska, Warsaw 1999.  (Note: Polish diacritic letters were used in this list).

  • Squadron 11_12 of 2 Corps Military Police_208 names   The list includes the Family Name, First Name, Rank, Function, and in some cases Other details.   The original information source is "Contribution to the history of the gendarmerie of the reborn Polish Army".  (Note: Polish diacritic letters were not used in this list).

  • 2 Corps 3DSK members who returned to Poland - 3,386 names:   The source of this list is the 3rd Carpathian Rifle Division association in Poland. The list was compiled by Witold Żdanowicz, a member of the association, who returned to Poland.  The list includes the Family Name, First Name, the Year of Birth, the Military Rank, the Military Unit, the Monte Cassino Cross number (if any), and other Medals awarded (if any).  (Note: Polish diacritic letters were used in this list).

  • Women's Auxiliary Service personnel attending Porto San Giorgio / Foxley school (1945-1948) - 310 names:   The source of this list is the book titled “Nasza Niezwykła Szkoła” (London 1985).  These women were part of the Women’s Army Auxiliary Service (WAAS) of the Polish 2nd Corps.  The list includes the Family Name, Maiden Name, and First Name.  The school was originally set up in Porto San Giorgio, Italy in 1945.  Its purpose was to allow members of the Women's Auxiliary Service to complete their grammar school education, which had been interrupted by their deportation to Siberia.  In September 1946, the school was moved to the UK, to the Foxley resettlement camp near Hereford.   (Note: Polish diacritic letters were used in this list).

  • Cadets attending school in Middle East - 1,275 names:   This list includes the reference number, the Family name, and the Given name or initial of each cadet.  The source of this list is the Memorial Book titled “Junacka Cadet School (JSK) 1942-1948".  (Note: This list is NOT searchable with a search engine, you need to scroll through it manually).

  • Ain Karen, Palestine - 282 names:   This list includes the Family name, and First name of each cadet or young womem's volunteer that attended the schools near Jerusalem.  The list was compiled in 1944 and transcribed by J. Jackowski and A. Kazimierski.  (Note: Polish diacritic letters were used in this list).

  • 2 Corps_Cadets from USSR to GB_141 names:   This list includes the Family name, and First name, and date of birth (where available).  The list was compiled by the Polish Resettlement Corps in the Uk. (Note: Polish diacritic letters were not used in this list).

More lists will be added, as they become available.